Prices of Livestock Products / Commodities in Nigeria

If you want to know the current prices of livestock commodities in Nigeria, you are on the right page. Below are the prices of commodities or products such eggs, live and dressed chicken, live and dressed beef, live and dressed pork, live and smoked fish, Day Old Chicks (DOC), Point of Lay, Old Layers and manure in different regions within Nigeria.

Check out the:

  • Current price of table eggs
  • Current price of live and dressed chicken
  • Current price of live and dressed beef
  • Current price of live and dressed pork
  • Current price of live and smoked fish
  • Current price of Day Old Chicks (DOC)
  • Current price of Point of Lay
  • Current price of Old Layers
  • Current price of manure

Key Note:

  • NW = North West Nigeria which includes Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Sokoto and Zamfara States
  • NC = North Central Nigeria which includes Benue, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Niger, Plateau States and Abuja
  • NE = North East Nigeria which includes Adamawa, Bauchi, Borno, Gombe, Taraba and Yobe States
  • SW = South West Nigeria which includes Ekiti, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Osun and Oyo States
  • SS = South South Nigeria which includes Akwa Ibom, Bayelsa, Cross River, Rivers, Delta and Edo States
  • SE = South East Nigeria which includes Abia, Anambra, Ebonyi, Enugu and Imo States
 NWNCNESWSSSE
Egg Crate (Large Size) / Crate925900850800875800
Egg Crate (Medium Size) / Crate875857850800783750
Live Chicken / kg7259509506001,1171,000
Dressed Chicken / kg9501,2001,48395013501500
Live Beef / kg9631,1331,200700900800
Dressed Beef / kg9631,1331,2001,0001,3501,500
Live Pork / kg-1,150-600550-
Dressed Pork / kg-1,150-1,0008001,000
Live Fish / kg7131,067650750667840
Smoked Fish / kg7131,0676501,0009503,080
DOC Pullet263260287260267280
DOC Broiler298283317166227250
Point of Lay1,5501,4251,6331,3001,4251,420
Old Layers1,3001,2751,5331,3501,3251,360
Manure/100kg1,8251,8002,133200800540

 

Source: Animal Care Nigeria


About Author

Akinbobola Akinwemoye

I am an livestock farmer, certified animal scientist, consultant and blogger. You can follow Livestocking on Facebook and Twitter. Click Here to send an E-mail.

Buy Chicks Online

3 thoughts on “Prices of Livestock Products / Commodities in Nigeria”

Leave a Comment